In this, our second year, we quintupled our submissions to 1100+ screenplays and TV pilots. We appreciate everyone's patience as we pushed dates to adjust to the overwhelming demand for notes and reading. The competition is now open again for notes to those who made the Quarterfinals. If you want to try and improve your draft to make it further and think we can help, please go to our site at FilmFreeway.com and purchase notes for $90 at EXTENDED NOTES.... New drafts are accepted until August 30, 2017. You do not need to submit a new draft if you do not want to.

Below are the 2017 Quarterfinalists. With so much more material the choices were harder to make but we had 2 and sometimes 3 experienced script consultants determine scores based on STORY, STRUCTURE, CHARACTERS, DIALOGUE, THEME and as we have mentioned, a sense of MAGIC we look for in the writing. Quarterfinalists will receive a personalized Finish Line laurel via email in the next 5-7 days.

FYI, there are as many scripts on this list that purchased notes from us as didn't. Some who purchased 3-4 sets of notes are not on this list. There is no payola. If your script is good and if you get notes and it improves to make it over the bar that is being created by the number of entries and their quality, then that's why you're listed below. If you're not there yet, please keep writing. We're here to help you improve.

 

      TELEVISION PILOTS

 

         14 WORDS by Anna Klassen

         ALCUS by David Neubert

         AMERICAN MATA HARI by Timothy Kestrel

         AMERICAN SAGA by Zachery Halem

         BAD WITCHES by Amber Alexander

         BEFORE MARS by Shruti Saran

         BRUTAL TOWER by Phil Williams

         CANAL STREET by Allen Gutterman

         CHILDREN OF CERES by Daniel McNaught

         CONNECTION by Jace Lacob

         DIE FOR ME by Madison Ballard

         EASIER SAID by Robert People

         EIRE'S SONG by Kristen Nedopak

         IMMACULATE by Charles McNamara

         INFAMOUS by Phil Brody

         INHERITANCE by Karol Pfeiffer

         JAILHOUSE NURSE by Al Sophianopoulos

         JEFF THE CYBORG WHO WORKS AT THE MALL by Adam Modiano

         JETLAGGED by Jeff Opdyke

         JUPITER by Zachary Volker & Brandon Weaver

         KATE WARNE, DETECTIVE by Virginia Shaffer

         LAND MOST LOVED by Francisco Chocolous

         LIBERTY by Kristen Bergeron

         LEILA, AGAIN by Naomi Brodkin

         LIGHT OF THE SOUTH by Samuel Christie

         MIDDLE MEN by Matt Zambito

         MOUNT EVANS STATE UNIVERSITY by Christopher Crane

         OCEAN BLACK by Max Forrester                

         PER CAPITA by Nick Wiener

         PLANNED TO PERFECTION by Charity Trimm

         PROOST by Anne-Marie Caluwaert

         RAGS, BLOODCOATS & BRIEFCASES by Lucas Kingman-Hills

         RIPPLE by Michele Giannusa

         ROSE by Chris Caleo  

         SET THEM FREE by Matthew Duriez

         SUGARLAND by R.B. Ripley

         THE AGE OF REASON by Stephen Barber

         THE COLONEL by Michael Sloane

         THE COMMUNITY by Tawny Stokes

         THE COVER UP by Shirah Wagner

         THE HOME by Alex Raiman

         THE LONE AND THE LEVEL by Justin Dabill & Travis Kerr

         THE MARK by Robert Warzecha & Matt Tegtmeier

         THE NAKED EYE by Sean Skelton      

         THE PEOPLE'S HOUSE by Jim Bedford

         THE RESET by Katie Traill Price

         THE ROAR by Lynsey Murdoch

         THE SUMMERLAND by Michele Dagle

         THE WAYFARERS by Solomon Chao

         TRIGGERS by Tm Batchelder

         WEST OF THE BLUE LINE by Kirston Fortune

         WHISPER IN THE VINES by Sasha Siljanovic

         YOUNGBLOODS by Jeff Marsick  & Scott Malchus

 

SCREENPLAYS

         

          00:16 TO SHINJUKU BY Eric McEver

13 EAST by Enrique Posner

A FISH FOR RUDY by Helen Darvall

A GHOST CHANT by Ramon Olivo

ALL GOES ONWARD by Emily Yzquierdo

ARCANGEL by Matthew Duriez

A RELATIVE UNKNOWN by Lynne Logan

AUDACITY by Juli Del Prete

BACKFIRED! by David Pantano

BARRANGA BAY by Tansy Gardam

BASTARD by Brennig Hayden

BLOOD ALONG THE ROAD by Bobby Marino

BLOOD IS NEVER LOST by James Walker

BLUE UMBRELLA SKY by Michael Sloane

BOY KILLERS by Tannaz Hazemi

BRILLIANT by Daniel Postgate

BRINGHURST'S EQUATION by Steven Cegelski

BULL COMB BLUES by David Warnock

CAROLINE by Kelly Jean Karam

CHOKE JOB by David Johnson

CHOKEPOINT by Erik LeDrew

CLAY TOMMY by Jared Egol  

CRESCENT by Edward Worthy

CROSSING THE BOUNDARY by Graeme Benson

CRUSH THE MONSTER by Alex Odaguar

DANCING WITH THE NOBODIES by Jerry Perez

DARKEN SHIP by Dee Chilton

DAVID & KATRNA: A LOVE STORY by Stephen Erickson

DERMIS by Charles Pieper

DESERT RAIN by Colleen Burns

DIE WELL by Maziar Lahooti & Steve McCall

DONE ALREADY GONE by Nichol Simmons

DOUBLE VENGEANCE by Christopher Blackwell

DRAFT QUEENS by Susan Boyer  

D.T. by Ken Comer

EVERYTHING'S GONNA BE OKAY by Jennifer Goldson

FACE PAINTERS by Giovanni Sanseviero

FACSIMILE by Gary Makin

FEAR GOD by Silvia Arribas-Mantelli

FELLOW MAN by Brian Smolensky

FREDDIE PRINZE JR by Jake Duerden

GIFTED by Robert Horsey

HEADSHOT by Paul Harker

HIS LAST DEAD MONKEY by David Pantano

HIT SOMEBODY by Michael Barbagallo

HOLLOW CHILD by Rachael Blackwood

HOLY SMOKES! by Russ Brandon

I'M HERE FOR YOU by Antonio Aguinaga

IN OUR IMAGE by David Steiner

INSTINCT by Leigh Joslin

JACKY BOY by James R. Ridley

JUNK ISLAND by Robert Warzecha & Matt Tegtmeier

KILLING GRACE by Ned Crowley

LAST OF THE CONFEDERATES by Matthew Cesario

LAUGHING ALL THE WAY by Jim Bernfield

LEGATO by Steven Wexler  

LIBERTE by Lisa Weiss

LITTLE BIRD by Julie Wittrock

LITTLE MONSTERS by Abby Hatch

LONGFORD by Emily Banting

LOVE IS FREE WILL by Amanda Samaroo

LOVE NATION by Katherine Carter

MOTEL by Jerry Sampson  

MUD SWIMMERS by Angela Ryan

NANCY by David McMahon

NIGHT FORCE by Alexandre Mullen

NO EASY WALK by Ella Black  

OF A MINOR NATURE by Emilie Lemay

OUR WAY BACK by Allison Osborne

PEACE HERO by Amir Abbasi

PICKLE by Steven Lowery

PIRATE JENNY by Cara Allen

PORTCULLIS by Eveline Powell  

POSER by Susan Boyer  

PUZZLEBOX by Jim Hillin

QUEST FOR LIGHT, ADVENTURE OF THE MAGI by Byron Anderson

REFLECTION by Cyrus Smith

RUSTAM'S SOUP by Tiago Paulos

SENDLER'S CHILDREN by Slavica Bogdanov

SPEAK ENGLISH by Kieran Angelini   

STELLA INCARNATED by Avi Glick

SUBSTITUTION by Pinar Tarhan

TABULA RASA by Olivia Rose

TANK by Travis Seppala

TEANCUM by Mark Parker

THE ABANDONED ISLE by Ana Quinata    

THE BEASTS OF RAMREE by Alastair Collinsone

THE BROTHERS WINKLESTEIN & THE HOMBURG HAT by Guy Polin  

THE COLOR OF MOURNING by Kim Dempster                

THE COWBOY by Brian Molloy                              

THE EXPERIMENT by Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel

THE FREELANCERS by Richard Mueller

THE GAME CHANGER by Patrick Sherman

THE IDEAL DAMNED by Molly Irizarry

THE MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE by SG Cannon

THE POACHER by Travis Opgenorth

THE SNOWMAN by Nick Cammilleri

THE WOLF OF PEACE by Sam Sussman  

TIL THE SKY BURNS by Don Barak

TIMSHEL by Baylor Redwine

TOUCH THE FIRE by Kevin Karp  

TRUTH AGAINST THE WORLD by Denise Meyers

UNDERCURRENT by Dee Chilton

VERBATIM by Jake Quinn

VICTORIOUS by Rigel Dawson

WHEN PIGS FLY by Brendan Latran                                              

YOUTH DECAY by Brandon Hall